How To Get A Tourist Visa For Dubai
January 8, 2016 8:54 AM  |  Posted By: Aliena
0 Comments  |  596 Views
Related Categories: Dubai

Dubai!!! Wow, what a wonderful destination. It is a blossoming city in the UAE i.e. United Arab Emirates. The development of the city on a large scale and its year-round attractions for people of all the age groups has made it one of the major business as well as tourist attractions. Each one has a dream destination of their choice. Individuals do think that they will travel to Dubai, Singapore, U. K., etc when they grow up. So, you need to know about the visa process of the country you wish to visit and make your dream come true.  Planning for a Dubai vacation? Then, how to get Dubai tourist visa will be a common question swirling in your mind. However, there is absolutely no need to worry as it is no more a complex procedure. Based on your nationality, this is indeed a very simple process. Follow the simple steps provided, and you will finally arrive in  your dream destination without any hassle.

Be aware of the rules of the specific country-

The process of acquiring a Dubai tourist visa is quite simple (Apply Now) if you’re a U.S. citizen or belong to the 32 other countries along with the European Union countries whose citizens do not require a pre-entry visa to visit Dubai. The United States Citizens and European Union members are eligible for free visit visas at UAE airports or any other entry points. It lasts for about thirty days. This simply means that there is no need to get the visa prior to arriving in Dubai. Then, if you belong to the Gulf Co-operation Council country, again, there is no need of visa absolutely. However, in addition, you are eligible for a visa for domestic aid. The Gulf Co-operation Council countries lie in the Arabian Peninsula, and they include Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, and Qatar, besides the UAE. 

Nevertheless, what if you belong to the countries that are not from a Gulf Co-operation Council country or are not included in the list of thirty three countries. There is no need to worry because you can still acquire your day tourist visa, based on the country you belong to, but that has to be sponsored by a local body such as a tour operator or a hotel. You can check with your group in advance prior to traveling to Dubai, as the list of countries that do not demand a sponsor or pre-visa may change.

Verify the visa type you need if you are not eligible for a free visit visa. If you are not an American citizen, EU or from the list of countries mentioned, you will have to look for the sponsor to apply for a visa. Some of the valid sponsors include tourist companies and hotel, organizations based in the UAE, airline and airline handlers and some individuals already residing there. You need to choose the visa type. Some of the possibilities include a service visa with a validity of fourteen days, a tourist visa with a validity of thirty days or a visit visa with a validity of thirty days that can be extended for another thirty days. Airline handlers and airlines are eligible for a three day transit visa.

Acquiring a Visa if you are a United States Citizen

If you are residing in the U.S. and hold a U.S. passport, then you are eligible for a UAE visa. You need to make sure  that your passport is valid for more than 6 months. There is no need to get a visa before entering the UAE if you are residing in Dubai for less than a month. You will get all the detailed instructions regarding the steps required to obtain a visa once you start proceeding directly to customs check. This includes citizens of the U.S. who have entry stamps or visas from other countries in their passports. For this, one requires the original passport duly signed along with a confirmed round-trip airline ticket. However, see to it that the passport does not expire within 6 months of time when you will visit Dubai. You can get your visas as soon as you arrive at the airport. If you are planning to stay for more than a month, then you can demand for an extension from the concerned authorities.

About Official or Diplomatic Visa

In this case, the rules are a bit complicated for individuals who need an official or diplomatic visa. For this, one has to submit 2 application forms filled completely and has all the details of the sponsor host. Residence address also has to be provided for the same. The original passport is needed that is signed by the bearer that should not expire within six months of your visit. Also, you need a copy of the application and passport, an original letter from the United States Department you represent that shows your position and 2 original passport sized photographs, purpose of your visit, confirmation of the sponsor, name and contact number of the person you know in UAE.

This is a very simple guideline for tourists who wish to travel Dubai and how to acquire a Dubai tourist visa. Visit Dubai and experience the beauty of the country whole-heartedly, once you get your Dubai tourist visa. GOOD LUCK!!!

 
Views: 596
Bookmark and Share

Rate:

Comments

No comments.

Community Login
|
Connect
Facebook Connect allows you to sign up to our website using your Facebook account details. Simply click on the Facebook Connect button and enter your account details in the submission box that will be displayed. Follow instructions and ensure each time you login in the future you click on the Facebook Connect button.
Photo Gallery
Latest Videos